Middle School Back To School Night 2020

back to school night


Welcome Message

Dr. Michael Parent, Principal

Middle School Administration


Mr. Brian Pepe, Assistant Principal
Ms. Michelle Giurlando, Director of Student Personnel Services
Dr. Jennifer Mackay, Director of Special Services
Dr. Kathleen Regan, Director of Curriculum
Shari Krapels, Supervisor of English Language Arts
Michelle Della-Fortuna, Supervisor of Math

ART
Visual Arts 6 Kathleen McArdle
Visual Arts 7 Kathleen McArdle
Wendy Roche

Visual Arts 8 Kathleen McArdle
Wendy Roche
 COMPUTERS
Fundamental Computers 6  Douglas Tenga
Computers 7 Douglas Tenga
Desktop Publishing Douglas Tenga 
DRAMA
Drama 6 Jessica Welch
Drama 7 Jessica Welch
Drama 8 Jessica Welch
FAMILY
& CONSUMER SCIENCE
Family and Consumer
Science 6 
Marilyn Fitzgerald
Family and Consumer
Science 7
Marilyn Fitzgerald
Family and Consumer
Science  8
Marilyn Fitzgerald
   
LANGUAGE
ARTS
Grade 6 Block
Language Arts 6: Adapted Curriculum Marissa Lemieux
English Fundamentals 7 Puneet Anand
Maria Zaorski
English Fundamentals 7: Adapted Curriculum Dennis King
Writers Workshop 7 Lisa Limongelli
Theresa Simpson
English Fundamentals 8 Michelle D'Alessio
Regina Scotti
English Fundamentals 8: Adapted Curriculum Tracy Tellis
English as a Second Language Lucy Dolin
   
 WORLD
LANGUAGES
Chinese Zhengyang Yu (Chinese 6) (Chinese 7) (Chinese 8)
French
Monica Fontao (French 6) (French 7) (French 8)
Latin Christopher Kelley (Latin 6) (Latin 7) (Latin 8)
Spanish 6 Sergio Fernandez
Spanish 7 Andrea Dray
Spanish 8 Jonathan Nunez
   
SOCIAL 
STUDIES


Social Studies 7 Megan McDermott
Tara Leibman


Social Studies 8 Robert Crescitelli and Stephanie Cohen
James Fink
Tracy Tellis


LEARNING 
STRATEGIES 
Learning Strategies Anthony Cece
Stephanie Cohen
Kristine Heinemann
Dennis King
Marissa Lemieux
Vita Pieklo
Kelsey Tully
 MATH
Math 6 Lauretta Blackson-Butterworth
Lauren Slattery
Math 6: Adapted Curriculum Kristine Heinemann
Pre-Algebra 7 Nicholas Krassy
Carlo Santaniello
Pre-Algebra 7 Intensive Nicholas Krassy
Carlo Santaniello
Pre-Algebra 7:
Adapted Curriculum
Vita Pieklo
Algebra 8 Erin Butrick
Jodi Papendick and Stephanie Cohen
   
Algebra 8:
Adapted Curriculum
Stephanie Cohen
   
 MUSIC
Music 6 Michael Ficocelli

Music 7 Stephanie Pizza
Vocal Music Michael Ficocelli
Music 8 Stephanie Pizza
Marching Band Evan Wasek
   
 PHYSICAL
EDUCATION
Physical Education 6 Kenneth Cavanagh
Daniel Morgan
Janet Welsh
Health 6 Kailyn Hess
Physical Education 7 Kenneth Cavanagh
Kailyn Hess
Daniel Morgan
Janet Welsh
Health 7 Janet Welsh
Physical Education 8 Kenneth Cavanagh
Kaitlyn Hess
Daniel Morgan
Janet Welsh
Health 8 Kenneth Cavanagh
Daniel Morgan
   
 SCIENCE
Integrated Science 6 Samantha Russomano
Michael Valentino


Integrated Science 7 Angela Best
Jessica Marotte


Integrated Science 8 Kerina Marble
Shlomit Haziza


Pre-Engineering 8 Jonathan D Blatt
   
SCHOOL
COUNSELING
6th Grade Counselor Deborah Hamilton
7th Grade Counselor Erin Petzold
8th Grade Counselor Charles Vulcano
   
 




GIFTED & TALENTED




 Samantha Russomano & Michael Valentino
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2020 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.